ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124025
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 July 1973 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Globe GC-1B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3753K |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ballston Spa, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Johnstown, Ny |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL LINE TO CARB FAILED.PLT LND WHEELS UP ON RWY.ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC74FFA04 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB