Incident Piper PA-18-150 N3749Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124029

Date:Monday 10 August 1970
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:White Pine Lum
Registration: N3749Z
MSN: 18-7509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MADE LOW PASS,PULLED UP IN STEEP CLIMBING TURN AND STALLED.HIT GND AT STEEP ANGLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK71FXQ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB