ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124040
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 September 1979 |
Time: | 18:01 |
Type: | Volksplane 1 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N37789 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Potter Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Woodland, Ca |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STALLED DRG RECOVERY FROM WING-OVER MANEUVER AFTR LOW DOWNWIND PASS OVER RWY.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX79DVG81 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB