Accident Cessna 150 N5344Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124219

Date:Monday 20 August 1979
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5344Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED-LOST 1000FT IN SVR DWNDFT,UNABLE TO TURN BACK OUT OF BOWL SHAPED VALLEY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB