Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8833J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12426

Date:Sunday 10 October 1971
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8833J
MSN: 28-2789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pemberton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellefonte, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
records show Pilot had about 17 hrs dual with ip.Pilot had significant level coronary artery disease.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB