Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N3643R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12427

Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Flight Lease C
Registration: N3643R
MSN: 28-5740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
overflew several arpts. Ran out of fuel. Hit bank during attempted ldg on hiway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB