Accident Piper PA-14 N5129H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124280

Date:Saturday 29 July 1967
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5129H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DISTRACTED BY GAME,PLT FLEW UP BLIND CANYON,ACFTSTRUCK RIDGE IN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68F0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB