Accident Cessna 172 N5159F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124286

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1977
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Grissom Aero
Registration: N5159F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, In -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Bend, In
Destination airport:Peru, In
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ELT IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND GUIDE WIRES. FLAPS FULL DOWN ON GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FET20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB