Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12448

Date:Monday 18 October 1976
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55989
MSN: 28-7305514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elizabethville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Northumberland Co Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during night flight over mtn in marginal wx contd Pilot failed to maintain safe terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB