Accident Piper PA-32 N56840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124495

Date:Monday 21 July 1975
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Harolds Air Se
Registration: N56840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kaltag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galena, Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FISH LOAD SHIFTED TO REAR ON CLIMB OUT.NO CARGONET.PLT TRIED TO RET & LND.SETTLED SHORT OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB