ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124592
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1967 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: | Beechcraft H35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Home Airmotive |
Registration: | N5557D |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lombard, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:T/O WITH FUEL SELECTOR ON EMPTY TAMK. OTHER TANKS FULL. LANDED IN CORNFIELD.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI68F0450 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB