Accident Piper PA-28 N4811L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124691

Date:Monday 11 April 1977
Time:14:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4811L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greensboro, Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT SUCCESSFUL EMER LNDG PLT MADE VISUAL CHECK OF EMG & DECIDED TO CONTINUE FLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77FLJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB