ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124709
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 June 1981 |
Time: | 14:17 |
Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4852D |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thomas, Ok -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Marlow, Ok |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STRUCK 6FT EMBANKMENT APRX 325FT FM APCH END OFRWY.PLT RPRTD WND 25-35KTS.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW81FPJ28 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB