Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N47910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12474

Date:Friday 19 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47910
MSN: 28R-7837013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida to Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Lucie County International Airport (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) Nassau,Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed written off (missing en route) on 19 May 1998 when left St. Lucie County International Airport, Fort Pierce, Florida, bound for Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) Nassau, Bahamas, on a VFR flight plan, and failed to arrive.

Pilot advised by IFSS of band of thunderstorms along the route of intended flight path. Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its 25-year-old pilot was ever found. Registration N47910 cancelled by the FAA on March 2 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA78DA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78DA089
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47910