Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N4825V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124742

Date:Sunday 22 September 1974
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4825V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilbur, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO RECORD OF APPROVAL OF ACFT RET TO SRVC AFTR ENG REMOVAL & INSTALL BY NON-CERT MECH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75FYI10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB