ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124878
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 August 1973 |
Time: | 18:35 |
Type: | Piper PA-18 |
Owner/operator: | Planters Aircr |
Registration: | N4694Y |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Barton, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:STEEP TURN TO FINAL APCH. SURVEYING FLDS FOR NEXT DAYS SPRAYING,NO LOAD ABOARD.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW74DPG14 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB