Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7352W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12488

Date:Saturday 19 March 1966
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Fort Ord Fly C
Registration: N7352W
MSN: 28-1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elevation of top electrical conductor struck is79.5 feet msl.Powerline is 3000ft.Short of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB