Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4998L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124938

Date:Saturday 16 August 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation
Registration: N4998L
MSN: 28-7525186
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Bch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, Calif
Destination airport:Santa Ana, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RDCD PWR 2000 RPM,AT LVL OFF UN RPM OTHER THAN 2000.ACFT DESTROYED BY SURF,WASHED OUT TO SEA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70D0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2008 N4998L Thomas Tweddale 0 West Plano, TX sub