Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N49731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125129

Date:Sunday 25 April 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Opelousas Flyi
Registration: N49731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PRACTISING CROP DUSTING MANEUVERS. NO LOAD ABD.PLT AND PAX SAID ENG SPUTTERED.NO MALFUNCT FOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FRD41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB