Incident Enstrom 280FX Shark G-OPDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125147

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Lamindene Ltd
Registration: G-OPDM
MSN: 2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenbeigh, Co. Kerry
Destination airport:Killorglin
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach after engine lost power.

The purpose of the flight is not clear. There is conflicting evidence between eyewitnesses and the pilot regarding the actual flight path of the helicopter prior to impact. Examination of the helicopter and engine found no evidence of a pre-existing defect or failure that would have caused the helicopter to suffer a loss of power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/6396-0.PDF