Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N176KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125196

Date:Monday 12 June 1978
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Inc
Registration: N176KH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lihue Airport, Kauai
Destination airport:Kokee State Park, Hi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAX INADVERTENTLY DEPRESSED ANTI-TORQUE PEDAL.PAX NOT BRIEFED TO KEEP FEET AWAY FRM PEDALS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FJA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB