Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1712U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125204

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1980
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Bush Air, Inc.
Registration: N1712U
MSN: 20700312
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paimuit, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Holy Cross, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NR 4 MAIN BRG TURNED,LUBE PASSAGES NOT ALIGNED.CRANKCASE HALVES LOOSE.OIL VERY BLACK,TARRY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80DAH02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700312