Accident Kasper BEKAN N1853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125253

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:14:20
Type:Kasper BEKAN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Issaquah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VORTEX TURB FRM TOW PLANE.PLT OVR CONTROLLED,L WG CAME LOOSE AT ATTACH PT.RELEASED FRM TOW.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYE61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB