Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6759J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12528

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rigby Airmotive Inc
Registration: N6759J
MSN: 28-24482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conneaut Lake, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
t/o flaps 25deg.Rnwy uphill with soft spots,grass aprx 4in high.Wind calm temp 80deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71AN006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB