Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1332X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125325

Date:Thursday 24 February 1972
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Ag-Copters
Registration: N1332X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE HEARD A LOUD POP AS HE FLARED AFTERWHICH THE ACFT WAS UNCONTROLLABLE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUM19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB