Incident Cessna 414 N1659T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125363

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1980
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Retzer & Retzer
Registration: N1659T
MSN: 414-0452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulfport–Biloxi International Airport, Gulfport, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gulfport–Biloxi International Airport, Gulfport, Mississippi (GPT/KGPT
Destination airport:Mid Delta Regional Airport, Greenville, Mississippi (GLH/KGLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 414 N1659T; Written off (destroyed) 2/4/1980 when sustained partial engine failure on takeoff from Gulfport–Biloxi International Airport, Gulfport, Mississippi (GPT/KGPT). According to the NTSB report "pilot in command failed to initiate correct emergency procedures; right engine lost power, right propeller not feathered"

Of the five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) the pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, the other three passengers were slight injured or not injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA052 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=32304&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1659T
3. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-gulfport
4. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-briefs/NTSB-BA-81-07-OCR.pdf
5. http://www.tc.faa.gov/its/worldpac/techrpt/asf81-2.pdf