Accident Bell 47G-2 N1657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125373

Date:Thursday 24 June 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Cascade Helico
Registration: N1657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT 3-5FT AGL ROLLED UNCONTROLABLY TO THE R.UNDTRM CAUSE OF CTL LOSS DUE DMG.SPRAYING PARATHION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71FYG60
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB