Accident Bell 206B N16663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125388

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1981
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Papillon Helicopters
Registration: N16663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilauea, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hanalei, Hi
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRNG APP TO GRASS CVRD AREA EXC L PEDAL HAD TO BE USED,ABTD LNDG.ATMPTD 2ND APP SAME AREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB