Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1373X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125404

Date:Sunday 14 April 1974
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Corvallis Aero
Registration: N1373X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PNR LOSS ABT 100FT AGL.UN DROP BUCKET DUE TO VEHICLES BELOW.UN MNTN RPM.LNDD ON BUCKET.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74DYC52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB