Accident Aeronca KCA Chief N21023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125429

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:15:30
Type:Aeronca KCA Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Beatty, Or -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, Or
Destination airport:Bonanza, Or
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRASHED NR SISTER'S HOME AFTER LOW PASS TO SIGNAL HER TO GO TO ARPT.D/A APRX 6800FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FYK11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB