ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125474
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 December 1981 |
Time: | 17:35 |
Type: | Cessna 140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2040N |
MSN: | 12276 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cottonwood, Az -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Prescott, Az |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:1 1/2GAL FUEL IN L TK,5GAL IN R TK,FUEL SEL ON L TK.2GAL UNUSABLE IN EACH TK.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX82FUJ16 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB