Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6217W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12552

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1974
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6217W
MSN: 28-20253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pt.Vicente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Simi Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot failed to have sufficient altitude to glide to land.No flotation gear aboard.Pilot drowned.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB