Accident Piper Pa-23 Apache N2181P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125545

Date:Sunday 8 November 1964
Time:01:00
Type:Piper Pa-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Pleasure Inc
Registration: N2181P
MSN: 23-790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT FEATHERED LEFT ENG. UNABLE TO UNFEATHER. PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0618
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB