Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N15129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125699

Date:Saturday 10 December 1977
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Garden State Flying Service Inc
Registration: N15129
MSN: 34-7350023
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, Camden County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden County Airport, Albion, New Jersey (FAA LID 19N)
Destination airport:Camden County Airport, Albion, New Jersey (FAA LID 19N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 10, 1977 when crashed at Berlin, New Jersey, during a go around following a missed approach to Camden County Airport, Albion, New Jersey (FAA LID 19N), Aircraft stalled/failed to maintain adequate flying speed due to engine failure during initial climb out.

The official NTSB report attributed the engine failure as being due to failure of the magnetos in the left engine. Of the three persons on board, the instructor and student pilot sustained serious injuries, and the third person (the examiner) was uninjured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FHD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FHD01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=43432&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15129
3. http://planecrashmap.com/list/nj/