Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5456W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12572

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5456W
MSN: 28-535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had no med cert or Pilot rating.Dn wind tkof.Aircraft hit trees and two cottages.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB