Accident Cessna 172 N1600Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125762

Date:Sunday 6 July 1975
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1600Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MIXT CTL ACTUATING ARM SWIVEL TOO TIGHT,CABLE BROKE.ENG WENT TO IDLE.29HRS SINCE CARB OVHL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76FRG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB