ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125996
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 22 July 1972 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Funk F-23 |
Owner/operator: | Resaca Aerial |
Registration: | N1129Z |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Los Fresnos, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL LINE BROKE AFTER BEING WORN THROUGH BY RUBBING AGAINST THE ENG COWL.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW73DRG04 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB