Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N1132W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126011

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1972
Time:10:50
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1132W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canarsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Fld
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UNCONSCIOUS,RESCUED MAN ON R FLOAT SLIPPED,CREWMAN STEPPED ONTO FLOAT,PLT UN CTL HEL.WIND GUSTY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FHJ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB