Accident Cessna 150L N1633Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126123

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1972
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Golden West Sk
Registration: N1633Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT BELOW MTN RIDGE. LOST CTL IN STEEP TURN TO AVOID MTN SLOPE. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 6250 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72FUQ71
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB