Accident Piper PA-28 N16257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126129

Date:Sunday 14 March 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammonton, Nj
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOST POWER IN TRAFFIC PATTERN LANDED SHORT,HIT FENCE,ENGINE STARTED AND RAN OK AFTER ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FHA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB