Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7141C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12615

Date:Sunday 19 July 1981
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7141C
MSN: 28-7615043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Franklin,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 3 cyl exh valve guide worn,exh valve failed.Valve pcs damaged plugs in cyls 1&2.Good fields avail.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB