Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2065M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12617

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2065M
MSN: 28-7816246
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danvers,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r rear seat bottom ctctd pos battery cable.Faa issued emergcy ad on 11/3/81 making sb631b mandtry.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB