Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2212D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12618

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1980
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2212D
MSN: 28-7990165
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Crestline, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
briefed by another pilot who was briefed by fssby telephone.Witness stated wind gusts to 35mph.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB