Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23 N3015P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126238

Date:Friday 19 December 1969
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:South East Aviation Inc
Registration: N3015P
MSN: 23-924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monserrat, Bwi
Destination airport:San Juan, Pr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT NOT REFUELED BFO T/O.LOST NAV RADIOS DUE PARTIAL ELECT FAIL.FUEL EXHAUSTED DRG DITCH BY SHIP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70D0272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB