Accident Piper PA-18A N2981Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126273

Date:Saturday 9 August 1969
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2981Z
MSN: 18-7092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Primeaux Strip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WATER IN SPRAY TANK.WITNESS OBSERVED ACFT DESCEND,WINGS LVL TO IMPACT. FABRIC TESTED BLO MINIMA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70F0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB