Accident Piper PA-18 N2967C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126274

Date:Sunday 20 March 1966
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ft.Sheridan Fl
Registration: N2967C
MSN: 18-959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AS N2112 WAS COMPLETING PRE TAKEOFF RUNUP ON ENDOF RUNWAY,N2967C TAXIED OUT AND BEGAN TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67F0113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB