Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N3073C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126332

Date:Saturday 12 February 1972
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aircraft Speci
Registration: N3073C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, Oreg
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT S TURNED ON FINAL FOLLOWING C-150.ENG QUIT WHEN PWR ADDED.LND 600 FT SHORT.FUEL/AIR MIXT RICH.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FXQ23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB