Accident Callair A-6 N2930G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126413

Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Time:05:30
Type:Callair A-6
Owner/operator:Elroy Mcconnel
Registration: N2930G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baconton GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DUSTING PEANUTS WITH SULPHUR MIXTURE-IGNITED ONSTRIKING WIRES.HOPPER MOUNTED ON ONE SIDE ONLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67F0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB