Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3680K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12643

Date:Sunday 7 February 1971
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ramey Aero Club piloted by NCO of 53rd Weather Recon S
Registration: N3680K
MSN: 28-23685
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aguadilla, Pr -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramey AFB MJBQ
Destination airport:Mayaguez,Pr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot declared eng problem,was ditching in ocean.Search found no evidence of aircraft or occupants.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB