Accident Bell 47J N2896B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126449

Date:Friday 26 June 1970
Time:17:02
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N2896B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Block 180B, G Of Mex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT FAILED TO REMOVE FUEL NOZZLE FROM L TANK.TAUT FUEL HOSE CAUSED ACFT TO CRASH INTO GULF,SINK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FRD23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB